Tag Archives: Tron: Legacy

Designer dream hopefuls.

The nominations for the Art Directors Guild awards for excellence in production design were announced today. There are a few surprises and a couple I was shocked to see included.

Period Film

TRUE GRIT Production Designer: Jess Gonchor

THE KING’S SPEECH Production Designer:  Eve Stewart

SHUTTER ISLAND Production Designer: Dante Ferretti

ROBIN HOOD Production Designer: Arthur Max

GET LOW Production Designer: Geoffrey Kirkland

Fantasy Film

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Production Designer: Robert Stromberg

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Production Designer: Stuart Craig

INCEPTION Production Designer: Guy Hendrix Dyas

TRON: LEGACY Production Designer:  Darren Gilford

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER Production Designer: Barry Robison

Contemporary Film

BLACK SWAN Production Designer: Therese DePrez

THE SOCIAL NETWORK Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt

THE FIGHTER Production Designer: Judy Becker

THE TOWN Production Designer:  Sharon Seymour

127 HOURS Production Designer: Suttirat Larlarb

The surprise for me has to be the inclusion of “Inception” in the fantasy category, surely it is contemporary design?

Very happy to see the inclusion of Dante Ferretti for “Shutter Island”.

Shocked to see the inclusion of “Tron: Legacy”, I thought the design on that film was so camp and ridiculous. The choice of furnishings in Jeff Bridge’s guru character’s digs was a joke in my opinion. Who cooked the damn suckling pig?

I haven’t seen “127 Hours” yet but isn’t most of the film about a guy trapped amongst rocks? Guess those fake rocks match up well to the real ones, technically it must be impressive.

Favorite designers of mine are amongst nominees – Jess Goncher for “True Grit”, David Graham Burt for “The Social Network”, Judy Becker “The Fighter” and Arthur Max “Robin Hood”. Sadly Mark Friedberg didn’t make the cut he never seems to be recognised enough for his brilliant designs.

My predictions for the winners –

SHUTTER ISLAND.

HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PT 1.

THE SOCIAL NETWORK.

For some reason “The Pacific” was off the list of TV nominees, but happily “True Blood” and “Glee” are there. Also those Bholu cushions helped to earn “Modern Family” a nomination 🙂

Single Camera Television Series

MAD MEN

Episode:  Public Relations  Production Designer: Dan Bishop

TRUE BLOOD

Episode:  Trouble   Production Designer: Suzuki Ingerslev

THE TUDORS

Episode: 407     Production Designer: Tom Conroy

24

Episode: 4:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.  Production Designer: Carlos Barbosa

GLEE

Episode: Britney/Brittany   Production Designer: Mark Hutman

Television Movie or Mini-Series

SECRETS IN THE WALL Production Designer: Robb Wilson King

REVENGE OF THE BRIDESMAIDS Production Designer: Marcia Hinds

Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

MODERN FAMILY

Episode: Halloween    Production Designer: Richard Berg

30 ROCK

Episode: Live Show    Production Designer: Keith Raywood Teresa Mastropierro Peter Baran

OUTSOURCED

Episode: Home For the Diwalidays Production Designer: Joseph P. Lucky

UNITED STATES OF TARA

Episode: Trouble Junction   Production Designer: Cabot McMullen

COMMUNITY

Episode: Basic Rocket Science  Production Designer: Derek R. Hill

Episode of a Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Episode: Betty White/Jay.Z  Production Designer: Keith Raywood Eugene Lee Akira Yoshimura N. Joseph DeTullio

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER

Episode: Natural History   Production Designer: Stephan G. Olson

HELL’S KITCHEN

Episode: #810    Production Designer: John Janavs

CONAN

Episode: #1.1    Production Designer: John Shaffner Joe Stewart

TWO AND A HALF MEN

Episode: Hookers, Hookers, Hookers Production Designer: John Shaffner

Awards, Music, or Game Shows

82nd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS Production Designer: David Rockwell

2010 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS Production Designer: Florian Wieder

62ND PRIME TIME EMMY AWARDS Production Designer: Steve Bass

67TH GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS Production Designer: Brian J. Stonestreet

SUPER BOWL XLIV Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

Winners will be announced on February 5.







Leave a comment

Filed under Awards, movies, TV

The Gloscars! – the nominees

Top 10 films

UP IN THE AIR

PRECIOUS

THE HURT LOCKER

ANIMAL KINGDOM

INCEPTION

TOY STORY 3

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

THE SOCIAL NETWORK

WINTER’S BONE

THE KING’S SPEECH

Best Director

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – Inception

DEBRA GRANIK – Winter’s Bone

KATHRYN BIGELOW – The Hurt Locker

DAVID MICHOD – Animal Kingdom

DAVID FINCHER – The Social Network

Best Screenplay

AARON SORKIN – The Social Network

JASON REITMAN & SHELDON TURNER – Up In The Air

GEOFFREY FLETCHER – Precious

DAVID MICHOD – Animal Kingdom

DEBRA GRANIK & ANNE ROSSELINI – Winter’s Bone

Best Actor

GEORGE CLOONEY – Up In The Air

COLIN FIRTH – The King’s Speech & A Single Man

JEREMY RENNER – The Hurt Locker

JEFF BRIDGES – Crazy Heart & Tron: Legacy

JESSE EISENBERG – The Social Network

Best Actress

GABOUREY SIDIBE – Precious

SANDRA BULLOCK – The Blind Side

TILDA SWINTON – I Am Love

ANNETTE BENING – The Kids Are All Right

JENNIFER LAWRENCE – Winter’s Bone

Best Supporting Actor

JOHN HAWKES – Winter’s Bone

ANTHONY MACKIE – The Hurt Locker

GEOFFREY RUSH – The King’s Speech

MARK RUFFALO – The Kids Are All Right & Shutter Island

ANDREW GARFIELD – The Social Network

Best Supporting Actress

ANNA KENDRICK – Up In The Air

MARION COTILLARD – Nine & Inception

MO’NIQUE – Precious

JACKI WEAVER – Animal Kingdom

HELENA BONHAM CARTER – The King’s Speech & Alice In Wonderland & Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Pt 1.

Best Cinematography

DION BEEBE – Nine

ROBERT RICHARDSON – Shutter Island & Eat Pray Love

BARRY ACKROYD – The Hurt Locker

YORICK LE SAUX – I Am Love

GREIG FRASER – Bright Star

Best Music Score

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – The King’s Speech, Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Ghost Writer, Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows – Pt 1.

ANTHONY PARTOS & SAM PETTY – Animal Kingdom

JOHN ADAMS – I Am Love

HANS ZIMMER – Inception

TRENT REZNER & ATTICA ROSS -The Social Network

Best Production Design

JANET PATTERSON – Bright Star

DANTE FERRETTI – Shutter Island

GUY HENDRIX DYAS – Inception

ANDREW McALPINE – Made In Dagenham

STUART CRAIG – Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 1

Best Costume Design

JANET PATTERSON – Bright Star

COLLEEN ATTWOOD – Nine & Alice In Wonderland

SANDY POWELL – Shutter Island

JEFFEY KURLAND – Inception

JANY TEMIME –  Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 1

Leave a comment

Filed under Awards, movies